On June 15, 2012, U.S. CIS announced the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals ("DACA") program.  This program allows young people who came to the United States before turning 16 to obtain a two-year employment authorization card ("work permit.")  

On June 5, 2014, U.S. CIS announced the process for renewing expiring DACA work permits.  U.S. CIS recommends filing for renewal 120 days before your current work permit expires.

Lynum Law Office offers low cost, flat-fee contracts for DACA applications.  Contact our office at 651-300-9383 or info@lynumlaw.com to find out more about the program.

Applicants must fulfill the following requirements:

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since January 1, 2010, up to the present time;  
  4. Were physically present in the United States on January 1, 2010, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.